publications

Bills

4th Session of the 11th Republican Parliament

The Appropriation (Financial Year – 2019) Bill, 2018

AN ACT to provide for the service of Trinidad and Tobago for the financial year ending on the 30th day of September, 2019

Introduced By:
Colm Imbert
Bill No:
House of Representatives Bill 18 of 2018
Introduced On:
01-Oct-2018
Published In Gazette On
01-Oct-2018, Vol.57 No.126
Status
President of the Republic - Assent

Progress

1 Oct 2018
House of Representatives
Gazetted version
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
1 Oct 2018
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
5 Oct 2018
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
9 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, SC, MP [Siparia] [Leader of the Opposition]
2.Sen. the Hon. Franklin Khan [Minister of Energy and Energy Industries]
3.Mr. David Lee, MP [Pointe-a-Pierre] [Opposition Member]
4.Hon. Cherrie-Ann Crichlow-Cockburn, MP [Lopinot/Bon Air West] [Minister of Social Development and Family Services]
5.Mrs. Christine Newallo-Hosein, MP [Cumuto/Manzanilla] [Opposition Member]
6.Hon. Marlene McDonald, MP [Port-of-Spain South] [Minister of Public Administration]
7. Dr. Lackram Bodoe, MP [Fyzabad] [Opposition Member]
8.Mr. Darryl Smith, MP [Diego Martin Central] [Government Member]
9.Mrs. Vidia Gayadeen-Gopeesingh, MP [Oropouche West] [Opposition Member]
8 Oct 2018
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
12 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Terrence Deyalsingh, MP [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
2. Dr. Tim Gopeesingh, MP [Caroni East] [Opposition Member]
3.Sen. the Hon. Paula Gopee-Scoon [Minister of Trade and Industry]
4. Dr. Bhoendradatt Tewarie, MP [Caroni Central] [Opposition Member]
5.Hon. Shamfa Cudjoe, MP [Tobago West] [Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs]
6.Mr. Barry Padarath, MP [Princes Town] [Opposition Member]
7.Ms. Nicole Olivierre, MP [La Brea] [Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries]
8.Mr. Rushton Paray, MP [Mayaro] [Opposition Member]
9.Mr. Esmond Forde, MP [Tunapuna] [Deputy Speaker]
10. Dr. Fuad Khan, MP [Barataria/San Juan] [Opposition Member]
11.Hon. Dr. Lovell Francis, MP [Moruga/Tableland] [Minister of State in the Ministry of Education]
12.Ms. Ramona Ramdial, MP [Couva North] [Opposition Member]
9 Oct 2018
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
10 speakersShow Speakers
1.Sen. the Hon. Rohan Sinanan [Minister of Works and Transport]
2. Dr. Surujrattan Rambachan, MP [Tabaquite] [Opposition Member]
3.Hon. Ayanna Webster-Roy, MP [Tobago East] [Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister]
4.Mr. Fazal Karim, MP [Chaguanas East] [Opposition Member]
5.Hon. Dr. Nyan Gadsby-Dolly, MP [St. Ann’s East] [Minister of Community Development, Culture and the Arts]
6.Mr. Rodney Charles, MP [Naparima] [Opposition Member]
7.Hon. Randall Mitchell, MP [San Fernando East] [Minister of Tourism]
8. Dr. Roodal Moonilal, MP [Oropouche East] [Opposition Member]
9.Hon. Fitzgerald Hinds, MP [Laventille West] [Minister in the Ministry of the Attorney General and Legal Affairs]
10.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
10 Oct 2018
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
10 Oct 2018
Committee Stage Hansard
Standing Finance Committee - Day 1
Head 18: Ministry of Finance
Head 20: Pensions and Gratuities
Head 40: Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries
Head 37: Integrity Commission
Head 28: Ministry of Health
Head 17: Personnel Department
Head 04: Industrial Court
Head 08: Elections and Boundaries Commission
Head 70: Ministry of Communications
11 Oct 2018
Standing Finance Committee - Day 2
Head 22: Ministry of National Security
Head 64: Trinidad and Tobago Police Service
Head 03: Judiciary
Head 30: Ministry of Labour and Small Enterprise Development
Head 11: Registration, Recognition and Certification Board
Head 26: Ministry of Education
Head 68: Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs
Head 23: Ministry of the Attorney General and Legal Affairs
12 Oct 2018
Standing Finance Committee - Day 3
Head 15: Tobago House of Assembly
Head 16: Central Administrative Services, Tobago
Head 39: Ministry of Public Utilities
Head 77: Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries
Head 62: Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts
Head 35: Ministry of Tourism
Head 13: Office of the Prime Minister
Head 38: Environmental Commission
15 Oct 2018
Standing Finance Committee - Day 4
Head 43: Ministry of Works and Transport
Head 31: Ministry of Public Administration
Head 06: Service Commissions
Head 07: Statutory Authorities Service Commission
Head 78: Ministry of Social Development and Family Services
Head 48: Ministry of Trade and Industry
Head 65: Ministry of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs
Head 67: Ministry of Planning and Development
16 Oct 2018
Standing Finance Committee - Day 5
Head 42: Ministry of Rural Development and Local Government
Head 61: Ministry of Housing and Urban Development
Head 12: Public Service Appeal Board
Head 09: Tax Appeal Board
Head 75: Equal Opportunity Tribunal
Head 02: Auditor General
Head 01: President
Head 05: Parliament
16 Oct 2018
3rd Reading and Passage of the Bill
21 for, none against, ten abstentions.
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
19 Oct 2018
Senate
1st Reading of the Bill Hansard
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
19 Oct 2018
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
12 speakersShow Speakers
1.Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
2.Sen. Wade Mark [Opposition Senator]
3.Sen. Taurel Shrikissoon [Independent Senator]
4.Hon. Stuart Young, MP [Port-of-Spain North/St. Ann’s West] [Minister of National Security, Minister of Communications and Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
5.Sen. David Small [Independent Senator]
6.Sen. the Hon. Robert Le Hunte [Minister of Public Utilities]
7.Sen. Avinash Singh [Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries]
8.Sen. Melissa Ramkissoon [Independent Senator]
9.Sen. Anita Haynes [Opposition Senator]
10.Sen. the Hon. Paula Gopee-Scoon [Minister of Trade and Industry]
11.Sen. Stephen Creese [Independent Senator]
12.Sen. Nigel de Freitas [Vice-President of the Senate]
22 Oct 2018
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
12 speakersShow Speakers
1.Sen. Khadijah Ameen [Opposition Senator]
2.Sen. the Hon. Clarence Rambharat [Minister of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries]
3.Sen. Dr. Paul Richards [Independent Senator]
4.Sen. the Hon. Jennifer Baptiste-Primus [Minister of Labour and Small Enterprise Development]
5.Sen. Dr. Varma Deyalsingh [Independent Senator]
6.Hon. Anthony Garcia, MP [Arima] [Minister of Education]
7.Sen. Foster Cummings [Government Senator]
8.Sen. Jennifer Raffoul [Independent Senator]
9.Sen. the Hon. Dennis Moses [Minister of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs and Minister in the Ministry of National Security]
10.Sen. the Hon. Franklin Khan [Minister of Energy and Energy Industries]
11.Sen. the Hon. Rohan Sinanan [Minister of Works and Transport]
12.Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
22 Oct 2018
3rd Reading and Passage of the Bill Hansard
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
26 Oct 2018
President of the Republic
blog comments powered by Disqus