publications

Bills

4th Session of the 12th Republican Parliament

The Appropriation (Financial Year 2024) Bill, 2023

AN ACT to provide for the service of Trinidad and Tobago for the financial year ending on the 30th day of September, 2024

Bill No:
House of Representatives Bill 11 of 2023
Introduced On:
02-Oct-2023
Published In Gazette On
Vol. 62, No. 149, 9thOctober, 2023
Status
President of the Republic - Assent

Progress

2 Oct 2023
House of Representatives
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
2 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
6 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
7 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, SC, MP [Siparia] [Leader of the Opposition]
2.Hon. Foster Cummings, MP [La Horquetta/Talparo] [Minister of Youth Development and National Service]
3.Mr. Arnold Ram, MP [Caroni Central] [Opposition Member]
4.Mr. Roger Monroe, MP [Toco/Sangre Grande] [Government Member]
5. Dr. Rai Ragbir, MP [Cumuto/Manzanilla] [Opposition Member]
6.Hon. Adrian Leonce, MP [Laventille East/Morvant] [Minister in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Development]
7.Ms. Michelle Benjamin, MP [Moruga/Tableland] [Opposition Member]
9 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
13 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Stuart Young, SC, MP [Port-of-Spain North/St. Ann’s West] [Minister of Energy and Energy Industries and Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
2.Mr. David Lee, MP [Pointe-a-Pierre] [Opposition Member]
3.Hon. Fitzgerald Hinds, MP [Laventille West] [Minister of National Security]
4.Mr. Rodney Charles, MP [Naparima] [Opposition Member]
5.Hon. Terrence Deyalsingh, MP [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
6. Dr. Lackram Bodoe, MP [Fyzabad] [Opposition Member]
7.Mr. Esmond Forde, MP [Tunapuna] [Government Member]
8. Dr. Rishad Seecheran, MP [Caroni East] [Opposition Member]
9.Hon. Stephen Mc Clashie, MP [La Brea] [Minister of Labour]
10.Mr. Ravi Ratiram, MP [Couva North] [Opposition Member]
11.Hon. Brian Manning, MP [San Fernando East] [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
12.Mr. Davendranath Tancoo, MP [Oropouche West] [Opposition Member]
13.Hon. Symon de Nobriga, MP [Diego Martin Central] [Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister – Communications]
10 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
13 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Faris Al-Rawi, SC, MP [San Fernando West] [Minister of Rural Development and Local Government]
2.Ms. Khadijah Ameen, MP [St. Augustine] [Opposition Member]
3.Sen. the Hon. Donna Cox [Minister of Social Development and Family Services]
4.Ms. Vandana Mohit, MP [Chaguanas East] [Opposition Member]
5.Hon. Shamfa Cudjoe-Lewis, MP [Tobago West] [Minister of Sport and Community Development]
6.Mr. Rudranath Indarsingh, MP [Couva South] [Opposition Member]
7.Sen. the Hon. Paula Gopee-Scoon [Minister of Trade and Industry]
8.Mr. Rushton Paray, MP [Mayaro] [Opposition Member]
9.Hon. Lisa Morris-Julian, MP [D’Abadie/O’Meara] [Minister in the Ministry of Education]
10.Mrs. Anita Haynes-Alleyne, MP [Tabaquite] [Opposition Member]
11.Mr. Keith Scotland, SC, MP [Port-of-Spain South] [Government Member]
12.Mr. Dinesh Rambally, MP [Chaguanas West] [Opposition Member]
13.Mr. Kennedy Richards, MP [Point Fortin] [Government Member]
11 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
8 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Marvin Gonzales, MP [Lopinot/Bon Air West] [Minister of Public Utilities]
2.Mr. Barry Padarath, MP [Princes Town] [Opposition Member]
3.Sen. the Hon. Rohan Sinanan [Minister of Works and Transport]
4. Dr. Roodal Moonilal, MP [Oropouche East] [Opposition Member]
5.Hon. Dr. Nyan Gadsby-Dolly, MP [St. Ann’s East] [Minister of Education]
6.Sen. the Hon. Hassel Bacchus [Minister of Digital Transformation]
7.Mr. Saddam Hosein, MP [Barataria/San Juan] [Opposition Member]
8.Hon. Pennelope Beckles-Robinson, MP [Arima] [Minister of Planning and Development]
12 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
4 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Ayanna Webster-Roy, MP [Tobago East] [Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
2.Hon. Camille Robinson-Regis, MP [Arouca/Maloney] [Minister of Housing and Urban Development]
3.Hon. Dr. Keith Rowley, MP [Diego Martin West] [Prime Minister]
4.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
12 Oct 2023
Committee Stage Hansard

Referred to Standing Finance Committee for consideration of the Bill and Estimates

13 Oct 2023

Day 1: Heads of Expenditure 

  1. Ministry of Finance
  2. Ministry of Health
  3. Ministry of Public Utilities
  4. Office of the Prime Minister
  5. Pensions and Gratuities
  6. Auditor General
  7. Public Service Appeal Board
  8. Statutory Authorities Service Commission
  9. Tax Appeal Board
16 Oct 2023

Day 2: Heads of Expenditure 

  1. Ministry of National Security
  2. Trinidad and Tobago Police Service
  3. Ministry of Rural Development and Local Government
  4. Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries
  5. Ministry of Youth Development and National Service
  6. Personnel Department
  7. Service Commissions
  8. Environmental Commission
  9. Judiciary
17 Oct 2023

Day 3: Heads of Expenditure

  1. Ministry of Education
  2. Ministry of Works and Transport
  3. Ministry of Planning and Development
  4. Ministry of Sport and Community Development
  5. Ministry of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs
  6. Elections and Boundaries Commission
  7. Ministry of Tourism, Culture and the Arts
  8. Integrity Commission
18 Oct 2023

Day 4: Heads of Expenditure

  1. Tobago House of Assembly
  2. Central Administrative Services, Tobago
  3. Ministry of Social Development and Family Services
  4. Ministry of Labour
  5. Registration, Recognition and Certification Board
  6. Ministry of Public Administration
  7. Ministry of Digital Transformation
  8. Office of the President
19 Oct 2023

Day 5: Heads of Expenditure

  1. Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries
  2. Ministry of Trade and Industry
  3. Ministry of Housing and Urban Development
  4. Office of the Attorney General and Ministry of Legal Affairs
  5. Industrial Court
  6. Equal Opportunity Tribunal 
  7. Office of the Parliament
19 Oct 2023
3rd Reading and Passage of the Bill
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
20 Oct 2023
Senate
1st Reading of the Bill Hansard
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
20 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
12 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
2.Sen. Wade Mark [Opposition Senator]
3.Sen. Dr. Paul Richards [Independent Senator]
4.Sen. Laurel Lezama-Lee Sing [Government Senator]
5.Sen. the Hon. Rohan Sinanan [Minister of Works and Transport]
6.Sen. Sunity Maharaj [Independent Senator]
7.Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister of Public Administration]
8.Sen. the Hon. Avinash Singh [Minister in the Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries]
9.Sen. Dr. Maria Dillon-Remy [Independent Senator]
10.Sen. the Hon. Hassel Bacchus [Minister of Digital Transformation]
11.Sen. Damian Lyder [Opposition Senator]
12.Sen Laurence Hislop [Government Senator]
23 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
12 speakersShow Speakers
1.Sen Laurence Hislop [Government Senator]
2.Sen. Dr. Muhammad Yunus Ibrahim [Vice-President of the Senate]
3.Sen. Jearlean John [Opposition Senator]
4.Sen. Dr. Sharda Patasar [Independent Senator]
5.Sen. the Hon. Paula Gopee-Scoon [Minister of Trade and Industry]
6.Sen. Anil Roberts [Opposition Senator]
7.Sen. Helon Francis [Independent Senator]
8.Sen. the Hon. Donna Cox [Minister of Social Development and Family Services]
9.Sen. Dr. Carson Charles [Opposition Senator (Temporary)]
10.Sen. Hazel Thompson-Ahye [Independent Senator]
11.Sen. the Hon. Richie Sookhai [Minister in the Ministry of Works and Transport]
12.Sen. the Hon. Randall Mitchell [Minister of Tourism, Culture and the Arts]
24 Oct 2023
2nd Reading of the Bill Hansard
11 speakersShow Speakers
1.Sen. Jayanti Lutchmedial-Ramdial [Opposition Senator]
2.Sen. Deoroop Teemal [Independent Senator]
3.Sen. the Hon. Renuka Sagramsingh-Sooklal [Minister in the Office of the Attorney General and Ministry of Legal Affairs]
4.Sen. Dr. Tim Gopeesingh [Opposition Senator (Temporary)]
5.Sen. Prof. Gerard Hutchinson [Independent Senator]
6.Hon. Terrence Deyalsingh, MP [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
7.Sen. David Nakhid [Opposition Senator]
8.Sen. Francis Lewis [Independent Senator (Temporary)]
9.Sen. the Hon. Reginald Armour, SC [Attorney General and Minister of Legal Affairs]
10.Sen. the Hon. Dr. Amery Browne [Minister of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs]
11.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
24 Oct 2023
3rd Reading and Passage of the Bill Hansard
1 speakersShow Speakers
1.Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
27 Oct 2023
President of the Republic

Act 14 of 2023

blog comments powered by Disqus