House of Representatives

Motions

No Confidence in the Minister of National Security

House of Representatives - 1st Session - 12th Republican Parliament

WHEREAS the Minister of National Security has unequivocally demonstrated his inability to competently execute his duties:

BE IT RESOLVED that this House express its lack of confidence in the Minister of National Security.

(By the Leader of the Opposition)

27 Jan 2021
House DebateHansard
31 speakersShow Speakers
1.The Honourable Kamla Persad-Bissessar SC [Siparia] [Leader of the Opposition]
2.The Honourable Stuart Young [Port-of-Spain North/St. Ann’s West] [Minister of National Security and Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
3.Mr. Rodney Charles [Naparima] [Opposition Member]
4.The Honourable Fitzgerald Hinds [Laventille West] [Minister of Youth Development and National Service]
5.Mr. Saddam Hosein [Barataria/San Juan] [Opposition Member]
6.The Honourable Faris Al-Rawi [San Fernando West] [Attorney General]
7.Mr. Barry Padarath [Princes Town] [Opposition Member]
8.The Honourable Dr. Keith Rowley [Diego Martin West] [Prime Minister]
9. Dr. Roodal Moonilal [Oropouche East] [Opposition Member]
10.The Honourable Terrence Deyalsingh [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
11.Mrs. Anita Haynes-Alleyne [Tabaquite] [Opposition Member]
12.The Honourable Shamfa Cudjoe-Lewis [Tobago West] [Minister of Sport and Community Development]
13.Ms. Khadijah Ameen [St. Augustine] [Opposition Member]
14.The Honourable Colm Imbert [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
15.Mr. Rudranath Indarsingh [Couva South] [Opposition Member]
16.The Honourable Marvin Gonzales [Lopinot/Bon Air West] [Minister of Public Utilities]
17.Mr. David Lee [Pointe-a-Pierre] [Opposition Member]
18.The Honourable Pennelope Beckles-Robinson [Arima] [Minister of Housing and Urban Development]
19.Mr. Arnold Ram [Caroni Central] [Opposition Member]
20.Mr. Roger Monroe [Toco/Sangre Grande] [Government Member]
21. Dr. Lackram Bodoe [Fyzabad] [Opposition Member]
22.The Honourable Lisa Morris-Julian [D’Abadie/O’Meara] [Minister in the Ministry of Education]
23.Mr. Ravi Ratiram [Couva North] [Opposition Member]
24.The Honourable Brian Manning [San Fernando East] [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
25.Mr. Davendranath Tancoo [Oropouche West] [Opposition Member]
26.The Honourable Ayanna Webster-Roy [Tobago East] [Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
27.Ms. Vandana Mohit [Chaguanas East] [Opposition Member]
28.The Honourable Dr. Nyan Gadsby-Dolly [St. Ann’s East] [Minister of Education]
29.Mr. Rushton Paray [Mayaro] [Opposition Member]
30.Mr. Keith Scotland [Port-of-Spain South] [Government Member]
31.Mr. Dinesh Rambally [Chaguanas West] [Opposition Member]