House of Representatives

Motions

Adopt the Report of the JSC on the Miscellaneous Provisions (Local Government Reform) Bill, 2020

House of Representatives - 2nd Session - 12th Republican Parliament

BE IT RESOLVED that this House adopt the Report of the Joint Select Committee on the Miscellaneous Provisions (Local Government Reform) Bill, 2020.

(By the Member for Arouca/Maloney)

23 Mar 2022
House Debate - Day 1Hansard
15 speakersShow Speakers
1.The Honourable Camille Robinson-Regis [Arouca/Maloney] [Minister of Housing and Urban Development]
2.Ms. Khadijah Ameen [St. Augustine] [Opposition Member]
3.The Honourable Faris Al-Rawi [San Fernando West] [Minister of Rural Development and Local Government]
4.Mr. Saddam Hosein [Barataria/San Juan] [Opposition Member]
5.The Honourable Colm Imbert [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
6.Mr. Rudranath Indarsingh [Couva South] [Opposition Member]
7.The Honourable Lisa Morris-Julian [D’Abadie/O’Meara] [Minister in the Ministry of Education]
8.Ms. Vandana Mohit [Chaguanas East] [Opposition Member]
9.Mr. Esmond Forde [Tunapuna] [Government Member]
10.Ms. Michelle Benjamin [Moruga/Tableland] [Opposition Member]
11.The Honourable Foster Cummings [La Horquetta/Talparo] [Minister of Youth Development and National Service]
12.Mr. Ravi Ratiram [Couva North] [Opposition Member]
13.Mr. Keith Scotland [Port-of-Spain South] [Government Member]
14.Mr. Barry Padarath [Princes Town] [Opposition Member]
15.The Honourable Brian Manning [San Fernando East] [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
8 Apr 2022
House Debate - Day 2Hansard
10 speakersShow Speakers
1.The Honourable Brian Manning [San Fernando East] [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
2.Mr. Davendranath Tancoo [Oropouche West] [Opposition Member]
3.The Honourable Pennelope Beckles-Robinson [Arima] [Minister of Planning and Development]
4.Mr. Rushton Paray [Mayaro] [Opposition Member]
5.The Honourable Symon de Nobriga [Diego Martin Central] [Minister of Communications and Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
6.Mr. Kennedy Richards [Point Fortin] [Government Member]
7.The Honourable Shamfa Cudjoe [Tobago West] [Minister of Sport and Community Development]
8.The Honourable Ayanna Webster-Roy [Tobago East] [Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
9.Mr. Roger Monroe [Toco/Sangre Grande] [Government Member]
10.The Honourable Terrence Deyalsingh [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
23 May 2022
Approved
House Debate - Day 3Hansard
9 speakersShow Speakers
1.The Honourable Terrence Deyalsingh [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
2.Mr. David Lee [Pointe-a-Pierre] [Opposition Member]
3.The Honourable Stephen Mc Clashie [La Brea] [Minister of Labour]
4. Dr. Lackram Bodoe [Fyzabad] [Opposition Member]
5. Dr. Rishad Seecheran [Caroni East] [Opposition Member]
6.The Honourable Fitzgerald Hinds [Laventille West] [Minister of National Security]
7. Dr. Roodal Moonilal [Oropouche East] [Opposition Member]
8.The Honourable Adrian Leonce [Laventille East/Morvant] [Minister in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Development]
9.The Honourable Camille Robinson-Regis [Arouca/Maloney] [Minister of Housing and Urban Development]