House of Representatives

Motions

Adopt the Second Report of the Standing Finance Committee

House of Representatives - 2nd Session - 11th Republican Parliament

BE IT RESOLVED that this House adopt the Second Report of the Standing Finance Committee of the House of Representatives for the Second Session (2016/2017), Eleventh Parliament on the consideration of proposals for the Variation of Appropriation for the fiscal year 2017.

(By the Minister of Finance)

10 May 2017
House of Representatives Debate Day 1Hansard
9 speakersShow Speakers
1.The Honourable Colm Imbert [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
2.The Honourable Kamla Persad-Bissessar SC [Siparia] [Leader of the Opposition]
3.The Honourable Anthony Garcia [Arima] [Minister of Education]
4. Dr. Bhoendradatt Tewarie [Caroni Central] [Opposition Member]
5.The Honourable Cherrie-Ann Crichlow-Cockburn [Lopinot/Bon Air West] [Minister of Social Development and Family Services]
6.Mrs. Christine Newallo-Hosein [Cumuto/Manzanilla] [Opposition Member]
7.Senator the Honourable Dennis Moses [Minister of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs and Minister in the Ministry of National Security]
8.Mr. Rodney Charles [Naparima] [Opposition Member]
9.The Honourable Terrence Deyalsingh [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
11 May 2017
Approved
House of Representatives Debate Day 2Hansard
15 speakersShow Speakers
1.The Honourable Terrence Deyalsingh [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
2. Dr. Fuad Khan [Barataria/San Juan] [Opposition Member]
3.The Honourable Dr. Nyan Gadsby-Dolly [St. Ann’s East] [Minister of Community Development, Culture and the Arts]
4.Mr. Barry Padarath [Princes Town] [Opposition Member]
5.Mr. Maxie Cuffie [La Horquetta/Talparo] [Minister of Public Administration and Communication]
6.Mr. Ganga Singh [Chaguanas West] [Opposition Member]
7.The Honourable Ayanna Webster-Roy [Tobago East] [Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister]
8.Ms. Ramona Ramdial [Couva North] [Opposition Member]
9.The Honourable Shamfa Cudjoe [Tobago West] [Minister of Tourism]
10. Dr. Surujrattan Rambachan [Tabaquite] [Opposition Member]
11.Senator Dr. Tim Gopeesingh [Caroni East] [Opposition Member]
12.Mr. Rushton Paray [Mayaro] [Opposition Member]
13.Mr. Prakash Ramadhar [St. Augustine] [Opposition Member]
14.Mr. David Lee [Pointe-a-Pierre] [Opposition Member]
15.The Honourable Colm Imbert [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]