members

The Honourable Kamla Persad-Bissessar SC

UNC
Siparia
Leader of the Opposition
 
12th Republican Parliament (19 Aug 2020 - Present)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Leader of the Opposition
UNC
 
11th Republican Parliament (15 Sep 2015 - 9 Aug 2020)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Leader of the Opposition
UNC
 
10th Republican Parliament (30 Dec 2011 - 17 Jun 2015)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Prime Minister
UNC
 
10th Republican Parliament (26 May 2010 - 29 Dec 2011)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Prime Minister
UNC
 
9th Republican Parliament (25 Feb 2010 - 25 May 2010)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Leader of the Opposition
UNC-A
 
9th Republican Parliament (17 Dec 2007 - 24 Feb 2010)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Opposition Member
UNC-A
 
8th Republican Parliament (26 Apr 2006 - 7 Nov 2007)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Leader of the Opposition
UNC
 
8th Republican Parliament (17 Oct 2002 - 25 Apr 2006)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Opposition Member
UNC
 
7th Republican Parliament (5 Apr 2002 - 28 Aug 2002)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Opposition Member
UNC
 
6th Republican Parliament (5 Oct 2001 - 24 Dec 2001)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Attorney General and Minister of Legal Affairs
UNC
 
6th Republican Parliament (12 Jan 2001 - 4 Oct 2001)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Minister of Education
UNC
 
5th Republican Parliament (22 Oct 1999 - 11 Dec 2000)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Minister of Education
UNC
 
5th Republican Parliament (3 Feb 1996 - 21 Oct 1999)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Minister of Legal Affairs
UNC
 
5th Republican Parliament (27 Nov 1995 - 2 Feb 1996)
House of Representatives
Siparia
Attorney General and Minister of Legal Affairs
UNC
 
4th Republican Parliament (1 Nov 1994 - 6 Oct 1995)
Senate
Opposition Senator
UNC