committees

Joint Select Committee - Government Ministries, Statutory Authorities and State Enterprises - Group I

10th Republican Parliament

2010-09-17 - Present
Secretary: Mr. Julien Ogilvie, Tel: 624-7275 exts. 2277/ 2288/ 2282/ 2283
Email:

List of Ministries, Statutory Authorities and State Enterprises that fall under the purview of this Committee

1. ARTS AND MULTICULTURALISM

  1. Carnival Institute
  2. Naparima Bowl
  3. National Academy for the Performing Arts (NAPA)
  4. National Carnival Commission of Trinidad and Tobago
  5. National Cultural Commission
  6. National Theatre Arts Company
  7. Queen's Hall Board
  8. Trinidad and Tobago National Steel Symphony Orchestra

2. ATTORNEY GENERAL

  1. The Law Reform Commission
  2. Environmental Commission
  3. Industrial Court
  4. Council of Legal Education
  5. Hugh Wooding Law School
  6. Anti-Corruption Investigation Bureau
  7. Equal Opportunity Commission
  8. Equal Opportunity Tribunal
  9. Tax Appeal Board
  10. Central Authority
  11. International Law and Human Rights Unit

3. COMMUNICATIONS

  1. Board of Film Censors
  2. Caribbean New Media Group Limited (CNMG)
  3. Government Information Services Limited (GISL)
  4. National Broadcasting Network (NBN)

4. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

  1. National Association of Village and Community Councils
  2. Village Councils
  3. Export Centres Company Limited

5. EDUCATION

  1. Local School Boards
  2. National Commission for UNESCO
  3. National Library and Information System Authority (NALIS)
  4. Education Facilities Company Limited
  5. National Schools Dietary Services Limited

6. ENERGY AND ENERGY AFFAIRS

  1. Lake Asphalt of Trinidad and Tobago (1978) Limited
  2. National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited
  3. National Quarries Company Limited
  4. Petroleum Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited (PETROTRIN)
  5. Trinidad and Tobago National Petroleum Marketing Company Limited (NP)
  6. Alutrint Limited
  7. Alutech Limited
  8. La Brea Industrial Development Corporation
  9. National Agro Chemicals Limited
  10. National Energy Corporation of Trinidad and Tobago Limited
  11. NATPET Investment Company Limited
  12. NATSTAR Manufacturing Company Limited
  13. NGC NGL Company Limited
  14. NGC Trinidad and Tobago LNG Limited
  15. Phoenix Park Gas Processors Limited
  16. Powergen
  17. Trinidad and Tobago LNG Limited
  18. Trinidad and Tobago Marine Petroleum Company Limited
  19. Trinidad Nitrogen Company Limited
  20. Trinidad Northern Areas Limited
  21. TRINMAR Limited
  22. TRINTOC Services Limited

7. ENVIRONMENT AND WATER RESOURCES

  1. Institute of Marine Affairs (IMA)
  2. The Environmental Management Agency
  3. The Green Fund Advisory Committee
  4. Water and Sewerage Authority (WASA)
  5. Water Resources Agency

8. FINANCE AND THE ECONOMY

  1. Central Tenders Board
  2. National Insurance Appeals Tribunal
  3. National Insurance Board
  4. National Insurance Property Development Company Limited (NIPDEC)
  5. National Lotteries Control Board (NLCB)
  6. Trinidad and Tobago Civil Aviation Authority
  7. Trinidad and Tobago Unit Trust Corporation
  8. Corporation Sole
  9. Divestments
  10. Investments
  11. BWIA West Indies Airways Limited (New BWIA)
  12. Caribbean Airlines Limited
  13. First Citizens Holdings Company Limited
  14. National Enterprises Limited (NEL)
  15. Rum Distillers Limited
  16. The Sugar Manufacturing Company Limited
  17. Trinidad and Tobago Forest Products Company Limited (TANTEAK)
  18. Taurus Services Limited
  19. Caribbean Investment Corporation
  20. Tourism and Industrial Development Company (TIDCO)
  21. Trinidad and Tobago (BWIA International) Airways Corporation (Old BWIA)
  22. Trinidad and Tobago Development Finance Limited
  23. Caribbean Development Network Limited
  24. Caribbean Microfinance Limited
  25. Colonial Life Insurance Company Limited (CLICO)
  26. First Citizens Bank Limited (FCB)
  27. First Citizens Mortgage & Trust Company Limited
  28. First Citizens Investment Services Limited
  29. Trinidad and Tobago Mortgage Agency Company Limited

9. FOOD PRODUCTION

  1. Agricultural Society of Trinidad and Tobago
  2. Caribbean Agricultural Research and Development Institute (CARDI)
  3. Cocoa and Coffee Industry Board
  4. Livestock and Livestock Products Board
  5. Caroni (1975) Limited
  6. National Agricultural Marketing and Development Corporation (NAMDEVCO)
  7. Agricultural Development Bank
  8. Caribbean Food Corporation
  9. Sea Food Industry Limited

10. FOREIGN AFFAIRS

11. GENDER, YOUTH AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT

  1. Adoption Board
  2. Children’s Authority

12. HEALTH

    li>Boards regulating the Practice of Medicine and Related Professions
  1. Children's LIFE Fund Board of Management
  2. Eastern Regional Health Authority
  3. North Central Regional Health Authority
  4. North West Regional Health Authority
  5. South West Regional Health Authority
  6. Dental Council of Trinidad and Tobago
  7. Drug Advisory Committee
  8. Emergency Medical Personnel Council of Trinidad and Tobago
  9. Food Advisory Committee
  10. Medical Council of Trinidad and Tobago
  11. National Emergency Ambulance Service Authority
  12. Nurses and Midwives Council of Trinidad and Tobago
  13. Pesticides and Toxic Chemicals Board
  14. Pharmacy Council of Trinidad and Tobago
  15. Opticians Council of Trinidad and Tobago
  16. Princess Elizabeth Home for Handicapped Children

13. HOUSING, LAND AND MARINE AFFAIRS

  1. Sugar Industry Labour Welfare Committee
  2. Rent Assessment Board
  3. Caroni 1975
  4. Community-based Environmental Protection and Enhancement Company Limited (CEPEP)
  5. Estate Management Business Development Company Limited (EMBD)
  6. Housing Development Corporation (HDC)
  7. Urban Development Corporation of Trinidad and Tobago Limited (UdecoTT)
  8. Trinidad and Tobago Mortgage Finance Company Limited (TTMF)

14. JUSTICE

15. LABOUR AND SMALL AND MICRO ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT

  1. Boilers Examiners Board
  2. Minimum Wages Board
  3. Registration, Recognition and Certification Board
  4. Friendly Societies
  5. Cipriani College of Labour and Co-operative Studies
  6. National Entrepreneurship Development Company Limited (NEDCO)
  7. National Productivity Council
  8. Occupational Safety and Health Authority

16. LAND AND MARINE RESOURCES

  1. Land Settlement Agency (LSA)

17. LEGAL AFFAIRS

  1. Law Revision Commission (LRC)
  2. Legal Aid and Advisory Authority (LAAA)
  3. Police Complaints Authority (PCA)
  4. Sentencing Commission
  5. Criminal Injuries Compensation Board