1. Opposition Member
    23 September, 2015 - Present
  2. Minister of Education
    28 May, 2010 - 17 June, 2015
  3. Opposition Member
    17 December, 2007 - 8 April, 2010
  4. Opposition Senator
    14 February, 2006 - 28 September, 2007
  5. Opposition Senator (Temporary)
    17 October, 2002 - 13 February, 2006
  6. Government Senator
    12 January, 2001 - 9 October, 2001