1. Leader of the Opposition
    15 September, 2015 - Present
  2. Prime Minister
    30 December, 2011 - 17 June, 2015
  3. Prime Minister
    26 May, 2010 - 29 December, 2011
  4. Leader of the Opposition
    25 February, 2010 - 25 May, 2010
  5. Opposition Member
    17 December, 2007 - 24 February, 2010
  6. Leader of the Opposition
    26 April, 2006 - 7 November, 2007
  7. Opposition Member
    17 October, 2002 - 25 April, 2006
  8. Opposition Member
    5 April, 2002 - 28 August, 2002
  9. Attorney General and Minister of Legal Affairs
    5 October, 2001 - 24 December, 2001
  10. Minister of Education
    12 January, 2001 - 4 October, 2001
  11. Minister of Education
    22 October, 1999 - 11 December, 2000
  12. Minister of Legal Affairs
    3 February, 1996 - 21 October, 1999
  13. Attorney General and Minister of Legal Affairs
    27 November, 1995 - 2 February, 1996
  14. Opposition Senator
    1 November, 1994 - 6 October, 1995