1. Deputy Speaker
    17 October, 2002 - 28 September, 2007
  2. Minister of Science, Technology and Tertiary Education
    28 December, 2001 - 9 October, 2002
  3. Opposition Member
    12 January, 2001 - 9 October, 2001
  4. Opposition Member
    27 November, 1995 - 3 November, 2000
  5. Government Member
    13 January, 1992 - 6 October, 1995