1. Opposition Member
    23 September, 2015 - Present
  2. Minister of the Environment and Water Resources and Leader of Government Business in the Senate
    25 June, 2012 - 17 June, 2015
  3. Opposition Member (COP)
    10 September, 2006 - 28 September, 2007
  4. Opposition Member (UNC)
    1 May, 2006 - 9 September, 2006
  5. Opposition Chief Whip
    17 October, 2002 - 30 April, 2006
  6. Opposition Member
    5 April, 2002 - 28 August, 2002
  7. Minister of Human Development, Youth and Culture and Minister of Education
    5 October, 2001 - 24 December, 2001
  8. Minister of Human Development, Youth and Culture
    12 January, 2001 - 4 October, 2001
  9. Minister of Public Utilities
    27 November, 1995 - 11 December, 2000