1. Minister of State in the Ministry of National Security
    12 September, 2013 - 2 February, 2015
  2. Minister in the Ministry of National Diversity and Social Integration
    23 June, 2012 - 11 September, 2013
  3. Minister in the Ministry of Arts and Multiculturalism
    27 June, 2011 - 22 June, 2012
  4. Government Senator
    18 June, 2010 - 26 June, 2011