11th REPUBLICAN PARLIAMENT: 3rd SESSION

Quick Access

Joint

11th Republican Parliament

The Committee on Social Services and Public Administration

Committee Type: Joint Committee Business
Date Appointed: 13 Nov 2015
Secretary: Julien Ogilvie; Kimberly Mitchell (624-7275 ext. 2277/2317)
Email: jscsspa@ttparliament.org
   
Member Party Appointment
Dr. Dhanayshar Mahabir (Chairman) Independent 17 Nov 2015 - Present
Brig. Gen. Ancil Antoine PNM 13 Nov 2015 - Present
Mrs. Christine Newallo-Hosein UNC 13 Nov 2015 - Present
Mrs. Glenda Jennings-Smith PNM 14 Nov 2015 - Present
Ms. Khadijah Ameen UNC 17 Nov 2015 - Present
Mr. Esmond Forde PNM 1 Apr 2016 - Present
Mr. Rohan Sinanan PNM 21 Jun 2016 - Present

Former Members
Mr. Terrence Deyalsingh PNM 13 Nov 2015 - 1 Apr 2016
Ms. Shamfa Cudjoe PNM 13 Nov 2015 - 13 May 2016
Mr. Hafeez Ali PNM 17 Nov 2015 - 13 Jun 2016
Ms. Nadine Stewart PNM 17 Nov 2015 - 25 Jan 2017
Ayanna Lewis PNM 14 Mar 2017 - 28 Jun 2017

Loading . . .

Loading . . .

This Committee shall consider matters that arise regarding the following arms of Ministries: Education, Health, Gender, Tourism, Public Administration, Labour, Culture, Community Development and other Social Services.