Quick Access

Joint

10th Republican Parliament

Joint Select Committee - Government Ministries, Statutory Authorities and State Enterprises - Group II

Committee Type: Joint Committee Business
Date Appointed: 17 Sep 2010
Secretary: Mr. Julien Ogilvie, Tel: 624-7275 exts. 2277/ 2288/ 2282/ 2283
Email: jscgroup2@ttparliament.org
   
Member Party Appointment
Mr. David Small Independent 23 Sep 2013 - Present
Dr. Victor Wheeler (Chairman) Independent 12 Oct 2010 - Present
Dr. Tim Gopeesingh UNC 17 Sep 2010 - Present
Ms. Alicia Hospedales PNM 17 Sep 2010 - Present
Mr. Fitzgerald Jeffrey PNM 17 Sep 2010 - Present
Dr. Lincoln Douglas COP 17 Sep 2010 - Present
Mr. Collin Partap UNC 17 Sep 2010 - Present
Mr. Clifton De Coteau UNC 17 Sep 2010 - Present
Mr. Kevin Ramnarine UNC 12 Oct 2010 - Present
Dr. Lester Henry PNM 12 Oct 2010 - Present
Dr. Bhoendradatt Tewarie COP 9 Sep 2011 - Present
Mrs. Raziah Ahmed UNC 23 Sep 2013 - Present

Former Members
Mrs. Lyndira Oudit UNC 12 Oct 2010 - 5 Aug 2013
Mrs. Mary King - 12 Oct 2010 - 10 May 2011
Dr. James Armstrong Independent 12 Oct 2010 - 1 Aug 2013

Loading . . .

Loading . . .

Joint Select Committee on Ministries with responsibility for the business set out in the Schedule as Group 2, and on the Statutory Authorities and State Enterprises falling under their purview, with regard to their administration; manner of exercise of their powers; methods of functioning; and any other criteria adopted by them in the exercise of their powers and functions:

List of Ministries, Statutory Authorities and State Enterprises that fall under the purview of this Committee:

1. Local Government

WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. National Commission for Self-Help Limited
  2. Trinidad and Tobago Solid Waste Management Company Limited
    STATE ENTERPRISES :
  3. Community Improvement Services Limited (CISL)
  4. Palo Seco Agricultural Enterprises Limited (PSAEL)
  5. Rural Development Company of Trinidad and Tobago (RuDeCOTT)


2. National Diversity and Social Integration

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Archaeological Committee
  2. National Museum and Art Gallery (Royal Victoria Institute)


3. National Security

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Defence force Commissions Board
  2. Defence Council
  3. Firearms Appeal Board
  4. Strategic Services Agency
  5. Youth Training Centre Board of Management
  6. Office of Disaster Preparedness and Management



4. Office of the Prime Minister

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Sport and Culture Board of Management


5. People and Social Development

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Social Welfare District Boards
  2. Trinidad and Tobago Association in Aid of the Deaf
  3. Trinidad and Tobago Blind Welfare Association



6. Planning and Sustainable Development

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Advisory Town Planning Panel
  2. Caribbean Industrial Research Institute (CARIRI)
  3. Chaguaramas Development Authority
  4. Council for Innovation and Competitiveness
  5. Economic Development Board
  6. National Population Council


STATE ENTERPRISES:


  1. East Port-of-Spain Development Company Limited


7. Public Administration

WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. Government Human Resources Services Limited (GHRS)


8. Public Utilities

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Regulated Industries Commission (RIC)


WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. The Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission (T&TEC)
  2. The Trinidad and Tobago Postal Corporation (TTPOST)


MAJORITY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. Telecommunications Services of Trinidad and Tobago Limited (TSTT)


9. Science and Technology

WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. National Information, Communication, Technology Company Limited (iGovTT)
  2. National Institute of Higher Education (Research, Science and Technology)
  3. Telecommunications Authority of Trinidad and Tobago (TATT)

10. Sport

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. National Stadia Board of Management
  2. Regional Complexes
  3. Trinidad and Tobago Boxing Board of Control

WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. Sport Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited

11. Tertiary Education and Skills Training

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Accreditation Council of Trinidad and Tobago (ACTT)
  2. Board of Industrial Training
  3. College of Science, Technology and Applied Arts (COSTATT)
  4. Eastern Caribbean Institute of Agriculture and Forestry (ECIAF)
  5. John S. Donaldson Technical Institute
  6. National Energy Skills Centre (NESC)
  7. National Training Agency
  8. San Fernando Technical Institute
  9. Teachers Training Colleges
  10. Trinidad and Tobago Hospitality and Tourism Institute
  11. University of Trinidad and Tobago
  12. University of the West Indies

    - Open Campus


MAJORITY-OWNED ENTERPPRISES:


  1. Metal Industries Company Limited (MIC)

    - Government Vocational Centre


WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. Youth Training and Employment Partnership Programme Limited (YTEPP)


12. Tobago Development

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES


  1. Tobago Regional Health Authority


13. Tourism

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES;


  1. Zoological Society of Trinidad and Tobago

WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. Tourism Development Company Limited
  2. National Academy of the Performing Arts Hotel


14. Trade, Industry and Investments

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Betting Levy Board (BLB)
  2. Trinidad and Tobago Bureau of Standards (TTBS)
  3. Trinidad and Tobago Racing Authority (TTRA)
  4. Weights and Measures

WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. Evolving TecKnologies and Enterprise Development Company Limited (e-Teck)
  2. Export-Import Bank of Trinidad and Tobago Limited (EXIMBANK)
  3. Trinidad and Tobago Free Zones Company Limited (TTFZ)

MAJORITY-OWNED ENTERPPRISES:


  1. Business Development Company (BDC)
  2. Point Lisas Industrial Estate
  3. Trinidad and Tobago Entertainment Company Limited (TTent)
  4. Trinidad and Tobago Film Company

INDIRECTLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. Caribbean Leasing Company Limited (CLCL) Subsidiary of BDC
  2. National Flour Mills (NFM)
  3. Premier Quality Services Limited (PQSL) Subsidiary of TTBS


15. Transport

STATUTORY BOARDS AND OTHER BODIES:


  1. Airports Authority of Trinidad and Tobago
  2. Air Transport Licensing Authority
  3. Pilotage Authority
  4. Port Authority of Trinidad and Tobago
  5. Public Transport Services Corporation (PTSC)
  6. Transport Board


WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. The Vehicle Maintenance Corporation of Trinidad and Tobago Limited

MAJORITY-OWNED ENTERPPRISES:


  1. National Helicopter Company Limited
  2. Point Lisas Port Development Corporation Limited (PLIPDECO)

MINORITY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. LIAT (1974) Limited

16. Works and Infrastructure

WHOLLY-OWNED ENTERPRISES:


  1. National Infrastructure Development Company Limited (NIDCO)
  2. National Maintenance Training and Security Company (MTS)