Quick Access

Joint

10th Republican Parliament

Joint Select Committee - Municipal Corporations and Service Commissions

Committee Type: Joint Committee Business
Date Appointed: 17 Sep 2010
Secretary: Mr. Julien Ogilvie, Tel: 624-7275 exts. 2277/ 2288/ 2282/ 2283
Email: jscmcsc@ttparliament.org
   
  Member Party Appointment
1. Mr. Anthony Vieira (Chairman) Independent 23 Sep 2013 - Present
2. Mr. David Abdulah MSJ 12 Oct 2010 - 18 Jun 2012
3. Mrs. Vernella Alleyne-Toppin TOP 17 Sep 2010 - Present
4. Mrs. Therese Baptiste-Cornelis UNC 12 Oct 2010 - 26 Jun 2011
5. Ms. Marlene Coudray UNC 16 Oct 2012 - Present
6. Ms. Shamfa Cudjoe PNM 12 Oct 2010 - Present
7. Mr. James Lambert UNC 16 Oct 2012 - Present
8. Mr. Devant Maharaj UNC 9 Sep 2011 - Present
9. Ms. Marlene McDonald PNM 17 Sep 2010 - Present
10. Mr. Elton Prescott, SC Independent 12 Oct 2010 - 23 Sep 2013
11. Mr. Prakash Ramadhar COP 17 Sep 2010 - Present
12. Mr. Subhas Ramkhelawan Independent 22 Oct 2010 - 10 Apr 2014
13. Mr. H.R. Ian Roach Independent 6 May 2014 - Present
14. Mr. Rodger Samuel COP 17 Sep 2010 - Present
15. Brig. John Sandy UNC 12 Oct 2010 - 24 Jun 2012
16. Mr. Chandresh Sharma UNC 17 Sep 2010 - Present
17. Mrs. Joanne Thomas PNM 17 Sep 2010 - Present

Loading . . .

Loading . . .

Entities falling under the purview of the Joint Select Committee appointed to report to Parliament on Municipal Corporations and Service Commissions with the exception of the Judicial and Legal Service Commission.




  1. Police Service Commission
  2. Public Service Commission
  3. Statutory Authorities' Services Commission
  4. Teaching Service Commission
  5. Arima Borough Corporation
  6. Chaguanas Borough Corporation
  7. Couva/Tabaquite/Talparo Regional Corporation
  8. Diego Martin Regional Corporation
  9. Mayaro/Rio Claro Regional Corporation
  10. Penal/Debe Regional Corporation
  11. Point Fortin Borough Corporation
  12. Port of Spain City Corporation
  13. Princes Town Regional Corporation
  14. San Fernando City Corporation
  15. Sangre Grande Regional Corporation
  16. San Juan/Laventille Regional Corporation
  17. Siparia Regional Corporation
  18. Tunapuna/Piarco Regional Corporation