11th REPUBLICAN PARLIAMENT: 3rd SESSION

Quick Access

House of Representatives

Motions

1st Session of the 9th Republican Parliament

Appointment of House Members - Joint Select Committees

WHEREAS Section 66A of the Constitution makes provision for the establishment of Joint Select Committees of Parliament to inquire into and report to Parliament on the administration, manner of exercise of their powers, methods of functioning and on any criteria adopted in the exercise of their powers and functions by:

  1. Government Ministries;
  2. Municipal Corporations;
  3. Statutory Authorities;
  4. Enterprises owned or controlled by or on behalf of the State or which received funding from the State of more than two thirds of its total income in any one year; and
  5. Service Commissions with the exception of the Judicial and Legal Service Commission.

BE IT RESOLVED that the House appoint six (6) Members to serve with an equal number from the Senate to inquire into and report to Parliament on Service Commissions with the exception of the Judicial and Legal Service Commissions on their administration, manner of exercise of their powers, methods of functioning and on any other criteria adopted by them in the exercise of their powers and functions:

The Members are:

  • Ms. Pennelope Beckles
  • Mr. Gary Hunt
  • Mr. Stanford Callender
  • Mr. Fitzgerald Jeffrey; and
  • Two (2) Opposition Members to be named

AND BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the House also appoint six (6) Members to serve with an equal number from the Senate to inquire into and report to Parliament on Municipal Corporations and Government Ministries/Statutory Authorities/Enterprises owned or controlled by or on behalf of the State or which received funding from the State of more than two-thirds of their total income in any one year.

The Members are:

  • Ms. Pennelope Beckles
  • Mr. Anthony Roberts
  • Mr. Rennie Dumas
  • Mr. Mustapha Abdul-Hamid; and
  • Two (2) Opposition Members to be named

(By the Minister of Works and Transport)

A similar motion was debated in the Senate on 29 April 2008.

First Debated: 14-Mar-2008
Approved on: 14-Mar-2008
Speakers in the:
House of Representatives
14-Mar-2008 Debate - Day 1 | Hansard PDF icon (408.0 kb)
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Works and Transport]
Mr. Ramesh Lawrence Maharaj, SC, MP [Tabaquite] [Opposition Chief Whip]
Hon. Patrick Manning, MP [San Fernando East] [Prime Minister]
Dr. Roodal Moonilal, MP [Oropouche East] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Dr. Keith Rowley, MP [Diego Martin West] [Minister of Trade and Industry]
Mr. Kelvin Ramnath, MP [Couva South] [Opposition Member]
Dr. Tim Gopeesingh, MP [Caroni East] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Works and Transport]